Blog image

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT TOURIST VISA TO NEPAL

written by: Kanti Khadka   |   Jun 09, 2019   |   167 views

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT TOURIST VISA TO NEPAL

This blog gives you an idea on the things you need to know about tourist visa to Nepal. Ways to get entry visas for Nepal at Kathmandu airport, overland or on arrival.

Getting  A Tourist Visa In Nepal

Thinking about getting a tourist visa in Nepal? Here are the three current ways to obtain a tourist visa to Nepal:

1) Apply on arrival at Kathmandu’s international airport (TIA)

2) Apply at any of the land border crossings open to foreigners (each has an Immigration office)

3) Or apply in advance at one of Nepal’s foreign consulates from abroad

Most of the nationalities can obtain their tourist visa on the 15/30/90-day basis on arrival which is often times quick but might require you to stand on queue during peak seasons. However, if you wish to skip the long queues for the visa you can also consider applying from your home country to obtain a visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions prior to your arrival.

Nationalities That Cannot Get Visa On Arrival

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan need to acquire Visa prior their arrival from their nearby Diplomatic missions (Embassies/consulates) of Nepal Government.  

Nationalities That Do Not Require A Visa To Nepal

Indian Nationals do not require a visa to get to Nepal. As per the Nepalese Immigration, Indian Nationals travelling to Nepal by air must possess either their passport or Election Commission Card.

Provisions For SAARC Countries

SAARC countries nationalities visiting Nepal (except Afghanistan) are offered Gratis or free visa up to 30 days for the first time in a visa issued year.  Afghan citizen can obtain Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of the Department of Immigration. Afghan citizens must request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with the Department of Immigration to in order to get Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'.

Visa obtained on arrival at the entry or exit point are ‘Tourist Visas’. From the date of issue, a Nepali visa is valid for three to six months. You can extend a tourist visa in Nepal up to a total stay of 150 days within a calendar year. Extensions can only be done within Nepal and it requires you to complete an online application via the official Nepal immigration website before visiting the immigration office. For further details on Visa extensions and fees check Visa on Arrival and Visa Extension in Nepal.

Online Visa Application

Fill Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘ form through the Department of Immigration’s official website  Department of Immigration.

After you fill the form on the website, you will receive a submission Receipt with barcode, don’t forget to print it out and bring it along for acquiring a visa. It works for fifteen days only.  If so, you have to fill it up again. For more details check Visa procedure on Arrival

On Arrival Visa Requirements

Before filling out on arrival visa forms you will require:

  •         One passport-size photo with a light background
  •         Applicable visa fee (preferably US Dollar or Nepalese Rupee. You can pay with EUR, CHF, GBP, AUD,     CAD, HKD, SGD, and JPY most of the times. Stick with US dollars to be on the safe side.
  •         At least six months valid passport.
  •         Completed visa form.
Expert tip: Fill out your disembarkation card on the plane which can buy you some time in the queue at the arrivals’ lounge.
Nepal Tourism Visa Fees Hike 2019

On May 10th, 2019 the Nepal government announced it was about to increase the price of tourist fees. It has already been implemented. So, the increased tourist visa prices are listed below. It's advisable you have the appropriate fees ready in USD when applying for a visa specifically on Arrival just to be on the safe side.

Tourist Visa Fees In Nepal
  •         15 days - US $ 30.00 for 15 days single/multiple entry.
  •         30 days - US $ 50.00 for 30 days single/multiple entry.
  •         90 days - US $ 125.00 for 90 days single/multiple entry.
Note: Multiple entries are useful for going back and forth between Tibet and India.

Children under 10 years of age need a visa but are not charged a visa fee. Citizens of South Asian countries, including China (except India) need visas but are free if you're only entering once in a calendar year. Likewise, officials from China, Brazil, Russia, and Thailand do not need an Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement.


Top
×

Please sign up or log in to enjoy up to $100 worth coupon code and for many other exclusive discounts such as: Last Minute Deals, Early Bird Discounts, Group Discounts and so on.

Login/Sign Up